Bath & Body Inspired by Nature

The appreciated benefits of sweet almond oil date back 5000 yeras to Ayurvedic medicine.  Sweet almond oil has been used for both skin and hair and works well with nearly every skin type as it is an excellent emollient & moisturizer.  If you are prone to tree nut allergies, however, you should still take caution as an allergic reaction could occur.

This light, non-greasy oil also contains vitmain E, an anti-oxidant, which nourishes the skin.  A tablespoon of almond oil provides 25% of the daily required intake of vitamin E.  Because it absorbs slowly into skin, leaving a soft & satiny finish, it is often a favorite oil for massage therapists.

It is rich in proteins and contains vitamin A, B1, B2, and B6 which is known for improving hair growth.  Other benefits of sweet almond oil come from its minerals such as magnesium, iron and unsaturated triglycerides.  Its fatty acid makeup is oleic acid 62-86%, linoleic acid 7-30%, palmitic acid 4-9%, stearic acid 3%.  Linoleic acid is an omega-6 essential fatty acid which contributes to reduce the water loss from the outer most layer of the skin. 

The sterol composition offers more benefits of sweet almond oil.  Sweet almond oil is 73-87% beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol which has been shown to boost immunity.  This component allows sweet almond oil to have anti-inflammatory properties which makes it useful for treating psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema.  This oil leaves a slight oily feeling on the skin (for drier oils try Evening Primrose or Meadowfoam Seed).

The Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology featured an article in their March 2007 issue entitled "Effect of pre-treament of almond oil on ultraviolet B-induced cutaneous photoaging in mice".  The research done at Hamdard University in New Delhi, India, suggests that the benefits of sweet almond oil extend to anti-aging properties.  The study concluded that "topical almond oil is capable of preventing the structural damage caused by UV irradiation and it was also found useful in slowing down the photo-aging process.  http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17348990?dopt=AbstractPlus

We recommend that you always apply a SPF of 15 or greater and not rely of sweet almond oil (or any other oil) as your sole or primary UV protection.

Return to Natural Ingredients List